CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 M85781

Mr. J. W. Brown
Danzas AEI Drawback Services
1718 Fry Road Suite 240
Houston, TX 77084

RE: The tariff classification of polyamide-6 in chip form from France and Spain.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter of August 2, 2006, on behalf of D. L. Trading, L.L.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling for polyamide-6 in chip form.

The applicable subheading for polyamide-6 in chip form will be 3908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polyamide-6 in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division